Germany historical card manufactures (non exist now); in order by towns

26.06.01 Altenburg Adolf Reuschel 18?-1890
04.08.06 Altenburg Gebruder Bechstein 1832-1886
20.07.03 Altenburg Altenburger Spielkartenfabrik AG 1886-1892
28.08.12 Altenburg Altenburger Spielkartenfabrik Schneider&Co. 1892-1931
02.12.03 Ambras castle Ambras XV c.
27.02.05 Augsburg Johann Stridbeck XVII c.
05.07.03 Augsburg Jeremias Wolff XVIII c.
Augsburg JC Weigel XVIII c.
09.05.04 Augsburg Victoria Arnold XIX c.
30.11.05 Bad Durkheim Rheinberger XX c.
11.05.04 Berlin Joh. Carl Brossain XVIII c.
21.02.05 Berlin Christian August Mueller 1787-1859
16.05.04 Berlin Carl Friedrich Pfeiffer 1800-1873
06.02.02 Berlin Gebr. Henschel XIX c.
19.05.04 Berlin F.Priester&Eyck XIX c.
Berlin Rochus Sala ?-1894
04.07.05 Berlin Berliner Spielkartenfabrik Eduard Buttner&Co. 1895-1907
01.11.16 Berlin Berliner Spielkarten Fabrik 1968-2001
11.12.15 Bielefeld Bielefelder Spielkartenfabrik GmbH 1948-1972(96)
24.05.08 Breslau H.W.Friedrich&Co. 1922-1930
29.08.2012 Chemnitz Moritz Türk 1812-1887
25.02.13 Chemnitz Emil Noetzel 1873-1887
22.09.04 Colmar Guillaume Mann XVIII c.
27.06.01 Crimmitschau Bottcher&Neumerkel XIX c.
Crimmitschau Etzold&Kiessling 1893-1904
14.12.15 Darmstadt M.Frommann 1821-1872
29.09.09 Darmstadt Frommann&Buente 1872-1926
07.08.13 Darmstadt Frommann&Morian 1874-1929
Dessau G.Nickel ?-1865
09.05.04 Dresden Gottfried Timmermann XIX c.
08.08.06 Dresden Otto Gescheider&Hagelsieb ?-1865
08.08.06 Dresden Sommer&Seupke 1837-1880s
29.03.02 Erfurt George Leirer XVI c.
05.05.02 Frankfurt Johann Georg Eberhart XVIII c.
11.12.15 Frankfurt Conrad Ludwig Wuest 1811-1927
17.01.15 Frankfurt Bernhard J. Dondorf GmbH 1833-1933
30.04.15 Frankfurt Johann Anton Steinberger XIX c.
Frankfurt Lennhol&Houser 1850-1882
17.01.15 Frankfurt Karl Flemming&C.T.Wiskott AG 1924-1932
08.11.03 Frankfurt Wilhelm Schmid XX c.
04.06.11 Goslar Friedrich Lauenstein 1818-1841
05.01.13 Goslar F.Adolf Lattmann 1841-1929
23.02.03 Greiz Louis Pfleumer XIX c.
Halle/Saale Heltwig&Kobitsch 1853-1855
06.02.02 Halle/Saale Alfred Kobitsch 1855-1856
19.04.02 Halle/Saale Kobitsch&Kuper 1856-1865
12.01.12 Halle/Saale Ludwig&Schmidt 1865-1924
06.06.03 Hamburg Witwe Geismer XVIII c.
28.05.08 Hamburg unknown printers
Hanau Jason ?-1865
06.08.01 Jena Dr. Timon Schroeter 1883-1891
04.07.15 Kaufbeuren Buronia Spielkartenfabrik GmbH 1931-1938
26.01.05 Koeln Iohann Bussemecher XVI c
17.05.12 Koeln Johann Peter  Buergers 1820-1938
27.02.05 Leipzig Peter Friedrich Ulrich XVIII
23.09.04 Leipzig Moritz Stoeckel 1823-1837
19.09.12 Leipzig J.G.Schulze 1842-1916
24.01.06 Leipzig Druckerei A.Twietmeyer 1879-1883
14.09.06 Leipzig Industrie-Comptoir 1809-1839
09.06.03 Leipzig F.G.Baumgartner 1816-1843 
27.08.06 Leipzig Carl Heinrich Zoelcke 1820-1840
19.05.04 Leipzig Carl Gustav Thieme 1854-1907
27.10.05 Leipzig Wezel&Naumann XIX-XX c.
27.05.08 Leipzig unknown printers XIX c.
09.07.09 Leipzig Edition   Leipzig 1967-1982
12.01.12 Mainz "TREFF Spielkarten-Fabrik J.Kliegl & Co." 1936-1939
20.10.13 Mannheim Reo Rex 1920s-1930s
07.06.06 Muenchen Goebl 1750-1844
02.03.05 Muenchen Joseph Fetscher 1821-1861
01.11.16 Muenchen F.X.Schmid 1860-1997
19.04.02 Muenchen unknown publishers ?
25.07.16 Muenchen Deutsche Spielkartenfabrik Walter Scharff 1923-1931
21.02.05 Naumburg Christian Theodor Sutor 1811-1901
28.11.10 Neuburg Arnold XIX c.
05.01.16 Nuernberg Franz Christoph Zell XVI c.
30.03.02 Nuernberg H.L.Schaeufelein XVI c.
04.05.02 Nuernberg Endter XVII c.
01.04.02 Nuernberg Joh.Ph.Andreae XVIII
06.07.03 Nuernberg Andreas Haupold 1753-1834
12.02.02 Nuernberg John Hein Schenk XVIII
08.07.12 Nuernberg Backofen XVIII-XIX
18.06.16 Nuernberg Spielkartenfabrik Conrad Jegel 1820-1938
10.04.06 Nuernberg Christian Heinrich Reuter XIX-XX
09.03.05 Nuernberg Gustav Haeusler XIX
02.11.09 Nuernberg Fritz Fischer 1961-1989
07.07.12 Nuernberg other publishers
18.08.01 Regensburg unknown publishers ?
Rochlitz G.Thieme 1898-1904
27.05.2008 Rostock W.Tiedemann ?-1891
Stralsund Johann Caspar Kern 1765-?
24.06.03 Stralsund Georg Fr. Schluter 1793-1823
29.11.08 Stralsund Ludwig von der Osten 1823-1872
10.02.16 Stralsund Theodor Wegener 1850-1872
Stralsund Ludwig Heidborn 1869-1872
18.08.13 Stralsund Vereinigte Stralsunder Spielkartenfabrik AG 1872-1931
06.05.02 Stralsund W.Falkenberg&Co. 1872-1888
23.04.04 Tubingen Johann Friedrich Cotta 1805-1811
27.02.02 Tubingen C.F.Osiander 1817-?
31.07.06 Ulm unknown publishers ?
27.03.03 Upper Rhine Azelt XVII c.
15.03.03 Weimar Christoph Erhard Sutor 1791-1812
27.05.08 Weimar Tr.Knaut XIX c.
20.03.15 Werdau Spielkartenfabrik Julius Booch 1887-1904
24.12.08 unknown Hainrich Mueller XVII c.
30.04.15 other&hand unknown&Handmade